With around 30 riders across all categories on Sunday morning, there weren’t large fields for the SWCC Club Road Championships, but there was plenty of quality.

The Open field was boosted by James Ball and Vaughan Berge from the Dome team driving down from Perth to race again on their favourite terrain and James Stephenson and Andrea representing team Arimia.  SWCC Race Team poster boy Iain Ferry was joined by race team representatives Jaiden Lanigan and Nicholas Lawler and young Bryce Lanigan.

The Dome boys were always going to find it difficult to shake the locals and found with each attack they were heavily marked by the likes of Nicholas and Jaiden.  As a result the pace wasn’t on and the group got a bit of a wake up call when overtaken by the Masters.

Heading up the Gnomesville climb Bryce, Nicholas, Jaiden, Vaughan and James Ball distanced the rest of the field but on the run to the finish there were no real chances for a further selection.  In the sprint to the line Nicholas Lawler claimed victory ahead of Vaughan with Bryce third, James fourth and Jaiden fifth.

The Masters race saw the pace on early with Darren Wallis who is training with SPR these days making attempts to break away and Mick Darlington getting a small break heading up past Dowdells line.  After reeling them in, the group were under pressure again as the two protagonists accelerated away on the Ferguson Hall hill.  With a small chase bunch it was always going to be difficult but Mike Morton, Denny Teede, Paul Liddicoat and Ian Kugler put in good efforts to try to reel them in.

Darlington and Wallis maintained their lead however and in the end Mick Darlington claimed a well deserved victory ahead of Darren with Mike Morton leading the bunch home to claim 3rd place ahead of Paul Liddicoat from Arimia and Denny Teede.

The young boys stayed together marking each other for the 39km lap of the valley with the result to be decided by a sprint finish.  Josh was always going to be tough to beat but young Lowen gave it a good shot unfortunately pulling his foot in the process and doing well not to crash.  This gave Josh a comfortable victory with Harrison Lawler second and Lowen third.

Younger sister, Isabella rode to the Y and back with her dad in tow and managed at one stage to catch up to the boys in front stirring them into action.  Izzy put in a strong ride and deserved recognition as the junior female champion.

There was also a friendly bunch of around 10 squirrels out on the course having a ride.  Unfortunately the group was split when Walter suffered a puncture but all in all it was a good day out and the squirrels were pleased with their efforts in completing the lap of the valley.

Many thanks to Suzanne for running the race, Robbie for taking gear out and Kevin for marshalling.

Huge thanks also to Tim and Laura at Ferguson Falls who once again hosted us for the AGM and did a great job as always with the coffees and cake.

Results:

Open

  1. Nicholas Lawler
  2. Vaughan Berge
  3. Bryce Lanigan
  4. James Ball
  5. Jaiden Lanigan
  6. Iain Ferry
  7. Andrea d’Ambrosio
  8. James Stephenson

Masters

  1. Mick Darlington
  2. Darren Wallis
  3. Mike Morton
  4. Paul Liddocoat
  5. Denny Teede
  6. Ian Kugler
  7. Frank Calcei
  8. Ian Hayward
  9. Kim Overington

Junior Boys

  1. Josh Commons
  2. Harrison Lawler
  3. Lowen Ferry

Junior Girls

  1. Isabella Commons